eftsure internet site Privacy Policy

Click here for eftsure Service Privacy Policy and Confidentiality Statement

This internet site Privacy Policy is made by eftsure Pty Limited ABN 21 168 403 736 (eftsure). eftsure is an Australian owned and operated business that provides electronic payment verification services to businesses.

This Privacy Policy addresses how we handle information in the course of operation of our internet site and associated digital marketing, including uses of online tracking code associated with our internet site.

A separate Privacy Policy and Confidentiality Statement (Statement) addresses our handling of personal information and business confidential information in the course of our business of provision of the payee validation service described at www.eftsure.com.au (the eftsure Service).

Use of our internet site to log-in to the eftsure Service is covered by the Statement in relation to the eftSure Service and not this Privacy Policy.

1 Our privacy commitment

In relation to ‘personal information’ ‘about individuals’ collected and handled by us in the course of operation of our internet site, including uses of online tracking code associated with our internet site, we will comply with Privacy Laws.

Privacy Laws are the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), other Australian federal, state and territory privacy and data protection laws that apply to eftsure, and codes of mandatory operation.


2 Tracking use of our internet site

(a) We use tracking code (‘cookies’, pixels or other technology) and collect device identifiers to track access to, and use of, our internet site. The information collected using tracking code and device identifiers is not personally identifiable and is used to only to improve our internet site.

(b) We may also be provided with tracking code data, device identifiers, log information and other information, if provided by ad serving services or advertising networks and relating to use by other persons of third party internet sites serviced by those ad serving services or advertising networks.

(c) Our site uses technologies of third-party partners, such as NextRoll, to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our internet site so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the products and/or services that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, these partners collect information about your activity on our site to enable us to:

– measure and analyse traffic and browsing activity on our site(s),

– show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites, and

– measure and analyse the performance of our advertising campaigns.

(d) We may share data, such as hashed email derived from emails or other online identifiers collected on our internet site with our advertising partners. This allows our partners to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by NextRoll and their cross device capabilities please refer to https://www.nextroll.com/privacy.

(e) Our partners such as NextRoll may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you may if you wish use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising: The NAI’s opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ The EDAA’s opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ The DAA’s opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN


3 Links to other internet sites

Sometimes our internet site contains links to other internet sites. When you access an internet site other than our internet site, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each internet site you visit.


4 Access to and correction of personal information

(a) Where we collect personal information from an individual directly, we take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating any personal information when we are advised by an individual that their information has changed.

(b) Where we collect personal information about an individual from a third party, we rely on that third party to ensure that information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete, subject however to the verification procedures which are at the core of the eftsure service as above described.

(c) An individual may request access to personal information about that individual that is held by us. Subject to any permitted exception under the Privacy Laws, we shall give that individual access to that personal information.

(d) If an individual notifies us that personal information about that individual as held by us is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. To the extent that we have received any personal information indirectly (for example, from a business for which we act as sub-contractor), we may notify that business that it has received a request from an individual to access or correct the personal information it has provided to us.

(e) If you require access to your personal information, please contact www.eftsure.com.au/contact-us.html. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.

(f) For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

(g) If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

(h) We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


5 Retention of personal information

We retain personal information after we have used the personal information for the purposes for which we collected or received it.

If we retain such personal information, it will only be used for the following purposes:

(a) as required by or under Australian law, or a court / tribunal order;

(b) as required for professional indemnity insurance; and

(c) in accordance with our back-up archive policy.

When no longer required, eftsure uses its best endeavours to ensure that all such information will be destroyed in a secure manner and in a reasonable time frame.


6 How we hold and secure your information

The security of your personal and confidential business information is important to us.

We take appropriate industry recognised steps to prevent personal and confidential business information we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security.


7 Direct marketing

We will comply with APP 7 and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) in relation to any direct promotional marketing of our services by us, including:

(a) allowing an individual to opt out of receiving any further direct promotional marketing from us; and

(b) in each written communication from us, setting out our business address, telephone number and, if the communication with that individual is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which we can be directly contacted electronically.

Where we use personal information for the purposes of business to business direct promotional marketing, we rely on the exception in the Privacy Act to do so.


8 How to contact us

(a) If an individual:

(i) would like to access or inquire about any personal information we hold about that individual;

(ii) has a query in relation to this Statement; or

(iii) would like to make a complaint about out handling of an individual’s personal information,

please contact us using the details below.

A: Level 6/122 Walker Street

North Sydney NSW 2060

E: privacy@eftsure.com.au

T: 1300 985 976

(b) If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Privacy Laws, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 December 2020.